GWFS 2019

Download pdf program here

 

3 July Beirut
8:00 pm @AUB – Assembly Hall
Tania Saleh & Lina Nyberg In Harmony:
Tania Saleh (LB), Lina Nyberg (SE), Nancy Mounir (EG), David Stackenäs (SE), Josef Kellerdahl (SE), Susana Dos Santos Silva (PT), Peter Danemo (SE)

11:00 pm @Mezyan
Ruedi Felder (CH), Tarek Skaikar (SY), Lina Nyberg (SE), David Stackenäs (SE), Josef Kellerdahl (SE), Peter Danemo (SE) and others

*

4 July Tripoli
6:00 pm @Beit El-Fan
Oriental Arabic Concert
By the students of “Beit El-Musiqa” (music house in Lebanese people’s relief), direction Dr. Hayaf Yassine

7:45 pm @Beit El-Fan
New European Ensemble (NL) and Tatiana Primak Khoury (LB/UA) presenting
works by Houtaf Khoury (LB), Hendrik Andriessen (NL) and others

*

5 July Beirut
7:30 pm @AUB Assembly Hall
Sawa Children Ensemble (SY) feat. Nigel Osborne (UK)
New European Ensemble (NL) and Tatiana Primak Khoury (LB/UA) presenting
works by Houtaf Khoury (LB), Hendrik Andriessen (NL) and others

11:00 pm @Mezyan
Samuel Rohrer (CH), Gerard Kleijn (NL), Guillermo Celano (AR), Florian Zenker (DE), Felicia van den End (NL), James Meldrum (UK), Eduardo Olloqui (ES), Connie Tanner (UK), Rune Brodahland (NL) and many others

*

6 July Tripoli
6.30 pm @Warche 13 Art & Civic Space
Exhibition Opening Re:Member Aleppo: work by Jens Kreinath, Narciso Contreras, Ruben Elsinga

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm @Warche 13 Cultural Bistro
Jazz master class and concert

Wild Man Conspiracy (NL/AR)  
Florian Zenker (DE), Maryana Golovchenko (UA/NL)

*

7 July Beirut
7.30 pm @AUB – Assembly Hall
Sonbola Sings Peace: Sonbola Choir (SY/LB)

8:30 pm @AUB – Assembly Hall
Samuel Rohrer Project (CH), Scarlet Mounzer (LB), Florian Zenker (DE)
Nadine Rosello (FR) – L`Emigrante

*

9 July Beirut
8:00 pm @AUB – Assembly Hall
Florian Zenker (DE) and friends: Lynn Adib (SY), Florian Zenker (DE), Gerard Kleijn (NL), Guillermo Celano (AR), Maryana Golovchenko (UA/NL)

*

10 July Beirut
9:00 pm @Rewaq
Wild Man Conspiracy (NL/AR) and guests

*

11 July Beirut
8:00 pm Surprise concert @location to be announced 
Khaled Omran (SY), Hani Sawah (SY), Tarek Khuluki (SY), Dani Shukri (SY), and guests